call toll-free (925) 835-7500
[…] call toll-free (925) 835-7500
Free Case Evaluation

When Cars and Pedestrians Meet on Sidewalks

When a car exits a parking lot and crosses over a sidewalk to do so, what rights does a pedestrian on that sidewalk have? What obligations does the driver have? We have seen many pedestrian accidents caused by a driver's failure to yield the right of way in a situation like this. California Vehicle Code §21804 (Entry onto highway; yield to approaching traffic constituting immediate hazard; yield by approaching traffic) provides, in part:

The driver of any vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from any public or private property, or from an alley, shall yield the right-of-way to all traffic(traffic" is defined to include pedestrians), as defined in Section 620, approaching the highway close enough to constitute an immediate hazard, and shall continue to yield the right-of-way to that traffic until he or she can proceed with reasonable safety.